events j oin j obs
by

Yesterday was a big day as election resulters were confirmed , members were sworn in, and committee assignments were made.  Here is a breakdown of activity from the Arkansas State Chamber.  

 Rep. Davy Carter, R-Cabot, was elected Speaker of the House and Sen. Michael Lamoureux, R-Russellville, was elected President Pro Tem of the Senate.

 The most notable pronouncement of the day was the naming of House Committee Chairs, co-chairs and assistant speakers by Speaker Carter.

 

 Rep. Darrin Williams, D-Little Rock, was named House Speaker Pro Tem.

 

 Assistant Speakers Pro Tem by congressional district were as follows:

 

  • 1st District—Rep. Reginald Murdock, D-Mariana;
  • 2nd District—Rep. Ann Clemmer, R-Benton;
  • 3rd District—Rep. Micah Neal, R-Springdale;
  • 4th District—Rep. Bruce Cozart, R-Hot Springs.

 

House Standing Committee Chairs and Vice Chairs:

Education

Chair -- Rep. James McLean, D-Batesville

Vice Chair -- Rep. Ann Clemmer, R-Benton

 

Judiciary

Chair -- Rep. Marshall Wright, D-Forrest City

Vice Chair -- Rep. John Vines, D-Hot Springs

 

Public Health, Welfare & Labor

Chair -- Rep. John Burris, R-Harrison

Vice Chair -- Rep. Reginald Murdock, D-Marianna

 

Revenue and Taxation

Chair -- Rep. Charlie Collins, R-Fayetteville

Vice Chair -- Rep. Joe Jett, D-Success

 

Public Transportation

Chair -- Rep. Jonathan Barnett, R-Siloam Springs

Vice Chair -- Rep. Walls McCrary, D-Lonoke

 

Aging, Children & Youth, Legislative & Military Affairs

Chair -- Rep. Davis Meeks, R-Conway

Vice Chair -- Rep. Warwick Sabin, D-Little Rock

 

Agriculture, Forestry & Economic Development

Chair -- Rep. Matthew Shepherd, R-El Dorado

Vice Chair -- Rep. Nate Steel, D-Nashville

 

City, County & Local Affairs

Chair -- Rep. David Fielding, D-Magnolia

Vice Chair -- Rep. Eddie Armstrong III, D-North Little Rock

 

Insurance & Commerce

Chair -- Rep. Tommy Wren, D-Melbourne

Vice Chair -- Rep. Robert Dale, R-Dover

 

State Agencies & Governmental Affairs

Chair -- Rep. Andrea Lea, R-Russellville

Vice Chair -- Rep. Butch Wilkins, D-Bono

 

Select and Joint Committee Chair and Vice Chair:

Rules

Chair -- Rep. Stephanie Malone, R-Fort Smith

Vice Chair -- Rep. Andy Davis, R-Little Rock

 

Management

Chair -- Rep. Jeremy Gillam, R-Judsonia

Vice Chair -- Rep. Micah Neal, R-Springdale

 

Joint Energy

Chair -- Rep. David Branscum, R-Marshall

Vice Chair -- Rep. Denny Altes, R-Fort Smith

 

Joint Performance Review

Chair -- Rep. Terry Rice, R-Waldron

Vice Chair -- Rep. James Ratliff, D-Imboden

 

Arkansas Legislative Council

Chair -- Rep. John Edwards, R-Little Rock

Vice Chair --Rep. Terry Rice, R-Waldron

 

Legislative Joint Audit Committee

Chair -- Rep. Kim Hammer, R-Benton

Vice Chair --Rep. John Walker, D-Little Rock

 

Joint Budget

Chair -- Rep. Duncan Baird, R-Lowell

Vice Chair --Rep. Henry “Hank” Wilkins, IV, D-Pine Bluff

 

Joint Public Retirement & Social Security Programs

Chair -- Rep. Alan Kerr, R-Little Rock

Vice Chair -- Rep. Homer Lenderman, D-Brookland

 

Joint Advanced Communications & Information Technology

Chair -- Rep. Mary Slinkard, R-Gravette

Vice Chair -- Rep. Mark Biviano, R-Searcy

 

 

CONTACT INFORMATION

State Senators: 501-682-2902

State Representatives: 501-682-6211

To view schedules, calendars, bill information and legislator information, visit: www.arkleg.state.ar.us

To view live stream video and audio from the Arkansas House of Representatives please visit www.arkansashouse.org.

State Chamber/AIA phone: (501) 372-2222

State Chamber/AIA web site: www.arkansasstatechamber.com

Top